RCC Foundation Restricted Scholarships

The following scholarships require a minimum 2.0 GPA, enrollment in at least 6 credit hours, and have other restrictions established by the donor. Most of these scholarships require financial need (according to the FAFSA). Students who wish to be considered for most of these scholarships must complete the Supplemental Information section of the scholarship application. Many of these scholarships may be split between two or more students. Students who have been referred at least twice to the Vice President for Student Services for behavior issues are not eligible to receive a scholarship.

Jim Alexander Memorial
Allen Precision Industries
American Legion Post 81*
Asheboro Plumbing & Heating Co. Inc.
Asheboro-Randolph Board of Realtors
Asheboro Rotary Club
Asheboro Woman’s Club
Joseph E. Auman Memorial
Barbara Ambrose Barnett Memorial
Beta Theta Rho Chapter of Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society*
Elizabeth Russell Bishop Memorial
Joyce Walker Briden Memorial
Howard & Patricia Burkart
Bryan Carden Memorial
Hubert Causey Machining
Centel Pioneers-Asheboro/Troy ITPA
Centura Bank
Rev. Marvin & Rebecca Chapman*
Robert L. Cheatham Jr./American Legion Post 45
John Clark Chrisco Memorial*
Community
CommunityOne Bank
JB Davis
Delta Delta Chapter of Beta Sigma Phi
Duke Energy Scholarship*
Fred Eaker Sr. Memorial
Howard & Mescal Ferguson
First Bank
Pamela Carter Foy ADN
Virginia Keating Foy/Sue Butner Carter/Florence Airs Smith Memorial
Sidney A. Gayle Jr.
Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company
Gene Haas Machining Technology*
Robert A. Heist*
John, Kimberly, and Jennifer Hendrick Memorial
Norman Hennessee Memorial
Charles Dewey Hilliard Memorial Photography
Allie B. Hinshaw
Pat & Gene Holder
Bill & Ann Hoover Scholarship for First-Generation Students
Jerry Howell Memorial
W. W. & Sue Howell
Robert L. & Nan Hughes
Pearl Evans Huffman Nursing
Insurance Associates
Bob Johnson Memorial
Lola M. Jones Memorial Nursing
Lillian & Tom Jordan*
Dr. & Mrs. George Joyner
John Michael Joyner Memorial
Michael N. Kidd Sr. BLET Uniform*
Eugen Klaussner Memorial
Kodak Professional Imaging*
Betty & Jack Lail
Level Cross Civitan Club in Memory of Sharon Rider
Aaron Keith Linker Memorial
Tyler R. Lisk Memorial
Sydney Luria Memorial
Katelyn Mary Lynch Memorial Nursing*
Gail H. & Tony D. McDowell
Mello-Yello*
N. C. Nurses Association District #31
Thomas (Tommy) Lorenzo O'Briant III
Leo & Melva Peraldo
Petty Enterprises Inc.
Lynda Petty*
Lee & Anita Phoenix
Photo Alumni Association of RTI (PAARTI)
J. W. “Willie” & Frances Plummer Memorial
PMA Dixie Division Inc.
H. Harold & Dorothy P. Powell
Quik Chek Inc.
Winifred P. Ramsay Designated A.D.N.*
Randolph Machining Technology
Randolph Restaurant Group Bojangles
RCC Administrative Services
RCC Faculty Association
RCC SGA/Bill Baldwin
Phyllis Jean Rees Merit
Sheriff Maynard B. Reid Memorial
David & Bonnie Renfro
Darwin Smith - Asheboro Fire & Security
Doug Smith Memorial Auto Restoration*
Dan Thomas Memorial
Michael Allan Thrall Memorial
Honorable Russell G. Walker Sr.
Wade Walker Memorial
Xi Delta Epsilon

*Separate application process for students meeting specific requirements.